Delivery Return Refund and Privacy Policy - Fish Big Mouth
3
page-template-default,page,page-id-3,woocommerce-no-js,ajax_fade,page_not_loaded,,qode-title-hidden,qode_grid_1300,columns-3,qode-theme-ver-16.7,qode-theme-bridge,disabled_footer_bottom,wpb-js-composer js-comp-ver-5.5.2,vc_responsive

Delivery, Return, Refund and Privacy Policy

Thanks for shopping at www.fishbigmouth.com.au

Deliveries

We use couriers to deliver your Fish Bigmouth to you as fast as possible, no matter where you live in Australia.

We’ll pack it securely and promptly and strive to despatch it within 24 hours of your payment being authorised.

We disclose the proposed delivery costs up front – before committing to your order.

You can see it by following these simple steps:

  1. Add product to your cart
  2. Select your postal zone from the shipping options.
  3. All transactions on this site are in Australian Dollars (AUD) only
  4. Products in your shopping cart can be added and removed at any time before deciding to process and pay for your order.

Delivery of your order can be expected to take 3 – 10 business days, depending on your location across Australia.

If you have any questions or concerns regarding this policy, or you wish to contact us by phone or postal mail, our contact information is as follows:

Fish Bigmouth Pty Ltd
ABN: 34 624 253 596
Telephone: 0439 109 910
Email: info@fishbigmouth.com.au
Address: 57 Endeavour Valley Road, Cooktown, QLD, 4895

This delivery policy was last updated on October 2018

Returns

We do not accept returns for change of mind. If your product is faulty, you have 14 calendar days to return the faulty item from the date you received it.

Your item needs to have the receipt or proof of purchase.

We will inspect the faulty item and you will then be notified on the status of your return.

Refunds

Once we receive your item, we will inspect it and notify you that we have received your returned
item. We will immediately notify you on the status of your refund after inspecting the item.

If your return is approved, we will initiate a refund to your credit card (or original method of payment).

You will receive the credit within a certain amount of days, depending on your card issuer’s policies.

Shipping

You will be responsible for paying for your own shipping costs for returning your item. Shipping costs are non­refundable.

If you receive a refund, the cost of return shipping will be deducted from your refund.

Contact Us

If you have any questions on how to return your item to us, contact us.

Fish Bigmouth Pty Ltd

ABN: 34 624 253 596
Telephone: 0439 109 910
Email: info@fishbigmouth.com.au
Address: 57 Endeavour Valley Road, Cooktown, QLD, 4895

Privacy

Fish Bigmouth Pty Ltd is committed to providing quality services to you and this policy outlines our ongoing obligations to you in respect of how we manage your Personal Information.

We have adopted the Australian Privacy Principles (APPs) contained in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (the Privacy Act). The NPPs govern the way in which we collect, use, disclose, store, secure and dispose of your Personal Information.

A copy of the Australian Privacy Principles may be obtained from the website of The Office of the Australian Information Commissioner at www.aoic.gov.au

What is Personal Information and why do we collect it?

Personal Information is information or an opinion that identifies an individual. Examples of Personal Information we collect include: names, addresses, email addresses, phone and facsimile numbers.

This Personal Information is obtained in many ways including correspondence, by telephone and facsimile, by email, via our website www.fishbigmouth.com.au, from your website, from media and publications, from other publicly available sources and from third parties. We don’t guarantee website links or policy of authorised third parties.

We collect your Personal Information for the primary purpose of providing our services to you, providing information to our clients and marketing. We may also use your Personal Information for secondary purposes closely related to the primary purpose, in circumstances where you would reasonably expect such use or disclosure. You may unsubscribe from our mailing/marketing lists at any time by contacting us in writing.

When we collect Personal Information we will, where appropriate and where possible, explain to you why we are collecting the information and how we plan to use it.

Sensitive Information

Sensitive information is defined in the Privacy Act to include information or opinion about such things as an individual’s racial or ethnic origin, political opinions, membership of a political association, religious or philosophical beliefs, membership of a trade union or other professional body, criminal record or health information.

Sensitive information will be used by us only:

  1. For the primary purpose for which it was obtained
  2. For a secondary purpose that is directly related to the primary purpose
  3. With your consent; or where required or authorised by law.

 

Third Parties

Where reasonable and practicable to do so, we will collect your Personal Information only from you. However, in some circumstances we may be provided with information by third parties. In such a case we will take reasonable steps to ensure that you are made aware of the information provided to us by the third party.

Disclosure of Personal Information

Your Personal Information may be disclosed in a number of circumstances including the following:

Third parties where you consent to the use or disclosure; and

Where required or authorised by law.

Security of Personal Information

Your Personal Information is stored in a manner that reasonably protects it from misuse and loss and from unauthorized access, modification or disclosure.

When your Personal Information is no longer needed for the purpose for which it was obtained, we will take reasonable steps to destroy or permanently de-identify your Personal Information. However, most of the Personal Information is or will be stored in client files which will be kept by us for a minimum of 7 years.

Access to your Personal Information

You may access the Personal Information we hold about you and to update and/or correct it, subject to certain exceptions. If you wish to access your Personal Information, please contact us in writing.

Fish Bigmouth Pty Ltd will not charge any fee for your access request, but may charge an administrative fee for providing a copy of your Personal Information.

In order to protect your Personal Information we may require identification from you before releasing the requested information.

Maintaining the Quality of your Personal Information

It is an important to us that your Personal Information is up to date. We will take reasonable steps to make sure that your Personal Information is accurate, complete and up-to-date. If you find that the information we have is not up to date or is inaccurate, please advise us as soon as practicable so we can update our records and ensure we can continue to provide quality services to you.

Policy Updates

This Policy may change from time to time and is available on our website.

Privacy Policy Complaints and Enquiries

If you have any queries or complaints about our Privacy Policy please contact us at:
Fish Bigmouth Pty Ltd
Telephone: 0439 109 910
Email: info@fishbigmouth.com.au